Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd - Website Privacy Statement - Website Terms of Use

Version 1.0 Drafted 1st January 2002 --- Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd - Registered in Victoria, 18th December 2001, ACN 099 082 176


COMMITMENT

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the provisions relating to privacy and to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information contained in The Australian Privacy Act 1988

Users are concerned about how their personal information will be used and we recognise these concerns about their privacy and confidentiality. Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd publishes this Privacy Statement to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy of users of its website and to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd

"Personal information" is information about or which identifies an individual

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected on the Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd website in a number of ways

Online services

Other than an email reply to you if you email us, there are NO other online services maintained by Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking via the Internet

Network identity

For statistical purposes we can collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and what systems users have used to access the site. This information on its own does not identify an individual but could provide Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web site. This information is retained by us for the purposes of analysis to help us improve our services, to assist us in diagnosing problems with our server and in the administration of our website. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We will not disclose information which might identify any individual machine

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Australian Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record. Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd does not collect this information, nor has any interest in this information

E-mails and newsletters

If we receive an e-mail from you, we will record your e-mail address but will only use it for the purpose for which it is provided. It shall not be disclosed without your consent. We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if in our view we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail content may be monitored by Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd for security reasons including where e-mail abuse is suspected

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd undertakes not to sell or rent your personal information

Disclosure

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required by law or authorised by law or if you have given consent to the disclosure of the information about you.

As with most organisations, Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd relies on its agents, contractors and external advisors who are engaged from time to time to carry out specialised activities. These include regulatory bodies, government agencies, legal advisers and our accountants. While personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd at all times and the agent organisations involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements

DATA QUALITY

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information

DATA SECURITY

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd has security measures in place to protect members and users against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. Any access to and use of information held by us is restricted to authorised staff. While we attempt to provide a secure and reliable online environment you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you we will provide you with access. After you provide adequate identification your information will be made available to you within 14 days. A fee may apply

PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL VIA E-MAIL

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd acknowledges and respects a user's choice to opt- out of receiving any Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd material. Should you decide you do not wish to receive material, via e-mail from Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd please contact us in person, by phone or by e-mail (being sure to include your name and address)

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site

This Version 1.0

PRIVACY POLICY

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd privacy policy is available here, you are reading it now

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd becomes or is made aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Website we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy and Security Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, you can contact the Privacy Officer at Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd by sending an email to webmaster@mysocks.com.au

Terms and Conditions of Use

All images are copyright to Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd. All other rights are reserved. You may not incorporate names on this website into any mailing list. Inquiries concerning material on this website should, unless otherwise indicated - be directed to: webmaster@mysocks.com.au

IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE TO BE READ BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd does not give any warranty in relation to the material contained on this website. As appropriate, users should take action to independently confirm the currency, accuracy and completeness of any website material before relying on that material in any important matter

The material at the website is made available on the understanding that Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd is not engaged in rendering professional advice. It may not be exhaustive of all the information available on a particular issue. In some cases the material may incorporate or summarise views, standards or recommendations of third parties. Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd does not in all cases independently verify the results of research. In some cases the material deals with technology that is highly complex and continually developing. Caution should be applied when using the material to ensure that it is adequate and appropriate for a particular purpose. Users should check that they can access the necessary technical skills and experience to accurately interpret and correctly use the material. Links to other websites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation, product or service

NOTICE SPECIFIC TO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE

Permission to use Documents from this server ("Server") is granted, provided that

1. the below copyright notice appears in all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear,

2. use of such Documents from this Server is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and

3. no modifications of any Documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in civil and criminal penalties

Documents specified above do not include the design or layout of the website. Elements of the website are protected by copyright and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from the website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd

Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THIS SERVER FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS SERVER

THE DOCUMENTS AND RELATED GRAPHICS PUBLISHED ON THIS SERVER COULD INCLUDE TECHNICAL INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN

NOTICES REGARDING SOFTWARE, DOCUMENTS AND SERVICES AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE

IN NO EVENT SHALL Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS SERVER

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

SOME LINKS ON THIS SITE WILL LET YOU LEAVE THE SITE. THE LINKED SITES ARE NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OF Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd AND Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENTS OF ANY LINKED SITE. THESE LINKS ARE PROVIDED TO YOU ONLY AS A CONVENIENCE, AND THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT BY Wang & Ampt International Pty Ltd OF THE SITE

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved